Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how Alexander Publications, LLC collects, uses, discloses, and secures personal information through our website or any social media page we maintain that contains a link to this Privacy Policy (“Website”) and through other interactions with individuals who reach out to us directly by email or telephone. As used in this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, or describes an identified or identifiable natural person.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND PROCESSING
  2. INFORMATION SHARING
  3. DO-NOT-SELL DISCLOSURE
  4. INFORMATION SECURITY
  5. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
  6. NO USE BY CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18
  7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  8. PRIVACY RIGHTS
  9. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
  10. UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION
  11. POSTING OF A REVISED PRIVACY POLICY
  12. COOKIE POLICY

1- INFORMATION COLLECTION AND PROCESSING
We collect and process personal information for our internal and Website-related purposes.

Contact or request submissions. When you use a Website contact or request form, we collect personal information from you to evaluate and respond to your request, and we may also use the information to improve our Website or other aspects of our services and, where appropriate, for marketing purposes. For example, we may collect the following personal information from you:

  • personal identifiers, such as your name, email address, and telephone number;
  • professional or business-related information, such as your job title and company name; and
  • message content.

Account registrations. When you register for an account, we collect personal identifiers (such as your name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number), business-related information (such as your company’s name), and any related details you submit through the Website. We use that information for account administration, security, order fulfillment, and marketing purposes.

Online purchases and video subscriptions. When you make a purchase or subscribe to receive training videos on the Website, we receive the information submitted as part of the transaction, including your name, shipping address, email address, phone number, the products or subscriptions you purchased, and your payment information including payment cardholder data. We use this information to process transactions, fulfill and deliver orders, contact you about an order or delivery, facilitate surveys, and communicate with you for marketing and informational purposes, and we also may use this information for anti-fraud and security purposes.

Communications. We receive information through your communications with us by email or phone, and we process this information to respond to you and in the normal course of our business operations and to communicate with you for marketing and informational purposes. For example, we may receive the following personal information from you:

  • personal identifiers, such as your name, email address, and telephone number;
  • professional or business-related information, such as your job title and company name; and
  • message content.

Social media. If you post information on our webpage on a social media platform, we may use the information to respond to your post, to promote our business and services, and in the normal course of our business operations. We may collect personal identifiers, such as your social media username, and other personal characteristics that you have made publicly available on the social media website. Note that the third-party operators of social media websites also receive such information and your posts, and their use of your personal information is governed by their own privacy policies.

Automatic data collection: Cookies and related technologies. When you visit our Website, we and our third-party partners, such as advertising partners and analytics providers including Google Analytics, collect information by automated means. Such means include the use of cookies, web beacons, and web server logs.

We may use such technologies to collect personal identifiers (such as your IP address), information about your device (such as your browser characteristics, device IDs and characteristics, operating system version, and language preferences) and information concerning your usage of our Website (including the link you used to reach a given webpage). We use this information to determine how many users have visited particular webpages, viewed particular videos or other content, or opened messages or alerts, and we may also use such information to improve the performance of the Website, to improve our marketing activities, and to enforce our website service terms, prevent malicious conduct, and for anti-fraud and security purposes.

In some cases, our third-party partners may process information collected by cookies and related technologies that we permit them to use on the Website. Please see our Cookie Policy for more details. With respect to any social media pages that we may use, please see the privacy policies and any cookie policies of the applicable social media providers as to their automated data collection practices.

As indicated above, we, like many other website operators, currently use Google Analytics to collect and process certain Website usage data. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, please see our Cookie Policy.

You may be able to change a web browser’s settings to block and delete cookies when you access the Website through that web browser. However, if you do that, the Website may not work properly; also, we will still receive basic information (such as last URL visited) when you navigate to the Website. Note that our website does not respond to browser do-not-track signals.

2- INFORMATION SHARING
We may share any of the categories of personal information listed above for our business purposes as described below to assist us in providing products and services to you, including to process transactions, deliver products at your request, or to help us market to consumers.

Affiliates. We share information, including personal information, with our affiliates, and any successors thereto in the normal course of our business operations, such as to communicate with you and to promote and provide our services. In this regard, personal information may be shared with one of our affiliates for use in providing a service to us.

Vendors and service providers. We share information, including personal information, with vendors and service providers that process such information to perform services for us in connection with the Website or our other business operations. For example, we may provide your name, telephone and address information to print shops and publishers and the administrators of the video subscription services to fulfill orders that you have requested. In addition, if you place an order with us, we provide your payment card information to our trusted payment card processor. We also may access, preserve, and disclose information if we believe that such action is necessary in our judgment to comply with a legal obligation or to protect and defend our rights or property, or those of others. For example, we may provide information, including IP address information, to our service providers to protect the Website, such as for fraud detection purposes.

Legal and similar disclosures. We may share personal information with law enforcement, the courts, our advisors, attorneys, and others who participate in the legal process, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with legal requirements and law enforcement requests (such as a court order or subpoena); comply with legal process (such as discovery); or protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Other Sharing . We may share information as described under “Information Collection and Processing” above and for other business purposes as otherwise explained in this Privacy Policy.

Merger, sale, or other asset transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your personal information may be shared with the other parties and advisors involved under an obligation of confidentiality in connection with the negotiation of such transaction, and your personal information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction to the other parties. Any such sale or transfer shall be on the condition that your personal information continues to be treated in material compliance with this Privacy Policy.

You May Share with Social Networking Websites . This website may permit you to share information with social networking websites, such as Facebook. Their use of the information you share will be governed by the social media privacy policies, and we are not and cannot be responsible for how they handle the information you share.

3- DO-NOT-SELL DISCLOSURE
We do not sell your personal information for money or other consideration. We also do not rent, sell, or share “personal information” as defined by California Civil Code §1798.83 about you that we collect on the Website with other people or unaffiliated companies for their marketing purposes.

4- INFORMATION SECURITY
We strive to process your information securely, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with information security requirements imposed by applicable law. We store payment card data only in an encrypted form and we follow generally accepted industry standards with regards to such data. We cannot, however, be responsible for Internet communications that are inherently not completely secure.

5- INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
You understand that we may transfer your personal information to the United States and around the world, to the extent permissible under applicable law. By providing your information and through your use of the Website, and to the extent permissible under applicable law, you agree and/or consent to such international data transfers and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

6- NO USE BY CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18

The Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use our Website. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 18 years of age. If we believe that any information has been posted by a child under the age of 18, we will promptly delete that information. Parents may contact us using the methods set forth below to request that information concerning their child be removed from our Website.

7- RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a general matter, we only keep information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law, including as necessary to comply with recordkeeping and legal obligations. Residual copies of this information may remain within our backup files, databases, and other records, and such copies are handled in keeping with our record retention procedures.

8- PRIVACY RIGHTS
Certain jurisdictions impose specific legal requirements and grant privacy rights with respect to personal information, and we will comply with restrictions and any requests you submit as required by applicable law. For example, you may have the right to review, correct, and delete personal information we have about you, or to consent or withdraw consent to certain uses or sharing of personal information. If you seek to exercise your rights, please contact us by emailing info@alexanderpublications.com .

Please note that, when you make a request, we may require that you provide information and follow procedures so that we can verify your identity (and the applicable jurisdiction). The verification steps we take may differ depending on your jurisdiction and the request. Where possible, we will attempt to match the information that you provide in your request to information we already have on file to verify your identity. If we are able to verify your request, we will process it. If we cannot verify your request, we may ask you for additional information to help us do so.

We will respond to your request within the time period required by applicable law. However, we may not always be able or required to comply with your request, in whole or in part, and we will notify you in that event.

9- LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
The Website may contain links to third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of such other websites, and we are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of the third parties that operate or interact with those websites.

10- UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to request that we update or correct any information that you have provided to us, please send an email to info@alexanderpublications.com or contact us by mail at:

Alexander Publications

Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer

7600 S. Meridian Road, Meridian, ID 83642

11- POSTING OF A REVISED PRIVACY POLICY
The effective date of this Privacy Policy is February 15, 2022. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted and will apply to personal information received after that date. If we make any material changes, we will provide notice of such changes on our website for a reasonable period of time (which we estimate will be approximately two weeks). We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically, especially if you don’t visit our website regularly.

12- COOKIE POLICY
We use cookies and similar tools to improve the performance and security of our Website and to enhance your user experience.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or webpage. They help the Website, or another website or online participant, recognize your device or browser the next time you visit. Cookies may be used to remember your preferences and to help you navigate within a website. Web beacons or similar technology have similar functions. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to cookies as well as web beacons or similar technologies.

Cookies serve various functions. For example, they may help us to remember your username and preferences, analyze how well our Website is performing, or allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

We use temporary cookies that expire once you close your browser (these are called “session cookies”) as well as cookies that stay on your device until they expire or you delete them (these are called “persistent cookies”).

What types of cookies do we use?

We use several different categories of cookies:

  1. Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential for the proper operation of our Website. For example, they may facilitate page navigation or assist with security checks.

  1. Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies allow us to remember your preferences and allow us to make the Website experience better for you.

  1. Performance/analytics cookies

This category of cookies allows us to analyze how visitors use our Website and to measure Website performance. This allows us to provide a quality experience by customizing our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of what content is popular, or to learn what links between pages are most effective or why some pages are receiving error messages.

  1. Targeting/behavioral cookies

These cookies are used to highlight articles, other content, or services that we think will be of interest to you based on your use of the Website. They may also be utilized by third parties when a third-party content feed has been included in the Website so that you can view videos and social media streams.

Does anyone else use cookies on our Website?

We do use or allow certain third parties to serve cookies on the Website. We may allow third parties to serve cookies to help identify fraudulent or automated traffic on the Website. As described above, third parties that provide content feeds may serve cookies. We may also use third party cookies to help us with analytics and market research, improving Website functionality, and enforcing Website terms and policies..

Which specific cookies do we use?

The “Cookies Used on Our Website” table lists cookies that may be used on the Website.

COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookie

Information Regarding Collection and Use of Information (Including any Personal Information)

Google Tag Manager* [(_gat_gtag_UA_***, _utma, _utmc, _utmz, _utmt, _utmb)]

https://privacy.google.com/

Google Analytics1 [(_ga, _gid, _gat_UA-***, _gcl_au, _utmvc, _ssid)]

https://privacy.google.com/

Hotjar2 [(_hjid, _hj*, ajs_*, _uetsid, _hjTLDTest, _hjFirstSeen, _hjIncludedInPageviewSample, _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress, _hjIncludedInSessionSample, _hjUserAttributesHash)]

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/ (“End User” section)

1 Like many companies, we use Google Analytics to help us evaluate our Website traffic. To learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out, you may visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. In addition, you can click the following link in order to find out more information about your options with respect to Google Analytics and other Google services: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

2 For information about opting out of Hotjar cookies, click here: https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011639887-Data-Safety-Privacy-Security.

Can a Website user block cookies?

Your browser may allow you to disable cookies, or the third party listed may provide an opt-out tool. Note that disabling cookies may in some instances impact the functionality of the Website.

You may learn more about advertising networks and opt out of receiving personalized advertisements on this browser or device from advertisers who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative or who subscribe to the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out options of each of those organizations. Links to those sites are here:

Network Advertising Initiative:

  • Browser Opt-Out: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices

Digital Advertising Alliance:

  • Browser Opt-Out: http://www.aboutads.info/choices

Note that, when you opt out of personalized advertising, you may continue to see online advertising on the Website and/or our ads on other websites and online services.

What about changes to this Policy?

We may revise this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in our use of cookies, changes in the law, changes in our services, or best practices. The revised version will be effective when it is posted and apply to personal information received after that date. If we make any material changes, we will provide notice of such changes on the pertinent Website for a reasonable period of time (which we estimate will be approximately two weeks). We encourage you to review this Cookie Policy periodically, especially if you don’t visit our website regularly.